CHS BASEBALL

Head Coach

2019 Panther Baseball Team

# Name Class Throws/Bats Height Weight Position(s)
3 Hayden Dartez Junior R / R 5’5″ 160 C
4 Carter Fletcher Sophomore R / R 5’9″ 157 3B, P
5 Nick Boutte Sophomore R / R 5’11” 145 3B, OF
6 William Regard Sophomore R / R 5’8″ 165 OF
7 Layne “Rocco” Lipari Sophomore R / L 5’9″ 142 C, OF
8 Dylan LeBlanc Senior R / L 6’0″ 160 SS, P
9 Colby Hebert Senior R / R 6’3″ 285 1B
10 Avery Guidry Junior R / R 6’1″ 158 SS, 2B, P
11 Nicholas Borne Junior R / R 6’2″ 175 3B, P
13 Andrew Delahoussaye Senior R / R 6’0″ 240 3B, P
14 Ryker Broussard Senior R / R 6’0″ 195 OF
15 John Cole Broussard Sophomore R / R 5’9″ 155 SS, 2B
17 Keith Dupuy Junior R / R 5’9″ 150 OF
18 Isaac Thibodeaux Junior R / R 6’1″ 145 OF, P
19 Chris Landry Junior R / R 6’2″ 170 OF, P
22 Alex Guilbeau Senior R / R 5’10” 190 C
24 Jacob Poe Senior L / L 6’1″ 214 1B, P
27 Seagan Segura Sophomore L / L 5’11” 145 OF, P
28 Robert Minvielle Sophomore R / R 6’1″ 190 1B, P
29 Peter LeBlanc Senior R / R 6’2″ 178 OF, P
30 Craig Gonsoulin Junior R / R 5’5″ 110 OF
31 Zac Farris Sophomore R / R 5’8″ 160 2B, P
32 Nicholas Begnaud Junior R / R 5’9″ 145 OF, 2B
36 Kolby Presley Junior R / R 5’10” 240 1B
40 John Landry Junior L / L 5’11” 245 1B, P
Ridge Bayard Freshman R / R
Noah Broussard Freshman R / R SS, 2B
Trey Delahoussaye Freshman R / L SS, C, P
Josh Cooper Freshman R / R OF, 3B, C, P
Ethan Ford Freshman R / R OF, 3B, P
Ryan Faucheaux Freshman R / R
Ben DeRouen Freshman R / R C, OF
Riley Suire Freshman R / R
Phillip Sigue Freshman L / L 1B, P
Nicholas Aguillard Freshman R / R
Zachary Napier Freshman R / R 3B, P
Carson Thibodeaux Freshman R / R
James Wassell Freshman R / R OF

2019 Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent/Event Location(s) Time Team Results
Jan 30 Umpire Scrimmage
Wed, Jan-30 Sulphur St Julien 5:00p V W (4-2)
Wed, Jan-30 St Louis St Julien 6:45p V W (7-0)
Wed, Feb-6 Scrimmage : Notre Dame (10 innings) Notre Dame 4:00p V / JV L (2-4)
Sat, Feb-9 Hit-a-Thon 10:00a ALL
Mon, Feb-11 Scrimmage: Red vs White CHS 3:30p ALL T (3-3)
Tue, Feb-12
Wed, Feb-13
Thu, Feb-14
Feb 16-17 Iberia Parish Jamboree
Fri, Feb-15 NISH Acadian 6:45p JV
Sat, Feb-16 NISH Acadian 4:00p V L (0-2)
Sun, Feb-17 Lafayette High Breaux Bridge 3:50p FR L (0-1)
Sun, Feb-17 Breaux Bridge Breaux Bridge 5:00p FR L (0-6)
Mon, Feb-18 Kaplan Kaplan 5:00p V W (9-1)
Tue, Feb-19
Wed, Feb-20 New Iberia Senior High NISH 5:30p FR
Feb 21-23 Ross Granger Prep Classic
Thu, Feb-21 Erath Erath 7:00p V
Fri, Feb-22 Acadiana Erath 4:30p V
Sat, Feb-23 St Thomas Moore Erath 10:00a V
Sat, Feb-23 Assumption Sellers 2:30p V
Mon, Feb-25 Erath Erath 5:30p JV
Tue, Feb-26 Walker CHS 5:00p V
Wed, Feb-27 St Thomas Moore STM 5:00p / 7:00p FR / JV
Thu, Feb-28
Mar 1-2 ED White
Fri, Mar-1 ED White CHS 6:30p V
Sat, Mar-2 ED White CHS 11:00a V
Sat, Mar-2 ED White CHS 2:00p V
Mon, Mar-4 Covenant Christian CHS 11:00a / 1:00p JV / V
Tue, Mar-5 MARDI GRAS
Wed, Mar-6
Mar 7-9 Teurlings Tournament
Thu, Mar-7 Notre Dame Notre Dame 5:30p V
Fri, Mar-8 Teurlings Teurlings 3:30p V
Sat, Mar-9 Catholic BR Teurlings 1:00p V
Sat, Mar-9 Acadiana STM 4:00p V
Mon, Mar-11 Erath CHS 5:30p JV
Tue, Mar-12 Parkview Baptist Parkview Baptist 5:00p V
Wed, Mar-13
Thu, Mar-14 Covenant Christian CHS 5:00p / 6:30p FR
Mar 15-16 Teurlings/Parkview/Catholic BR
Fri, Mar-15 Catholic BR Catholic BR 4:00p V
Sat, Mar-16 Teurlings Parkview Baptist 2:00p V
Sat, Mar-16 Parkview Baptist Parkview Baptist 5:00p V
Mon, Mar-18 St. Louis Catholic UL (CHS HOME) 6:00p V
Tue, Mar-19
Wed, Mar-20 St Thomas Moore CHS 5:00p / 7:00p FR / JV
Thu, Mar-21 Opelousas Catholic CHS 6:00p V
Fri, Mar-22
Sat, Mar-23 Jeanerette * Jeanerette 11:00a V
Mon, Mar-25 Westgate Westgate 4:00p / 6:00p JV / V
Tue, Mar-26 Jeanerette * CHS 6:00p V
Wed, Mar-27 Loreauville CHS 5:00p FR
Thu, Mar-28 West St. Mary * West St. Mary 4:30p V
Fri, Mar-29 Hanson Hanson 4:00p / 6:00p JV / V
Sat, Mar-30 West St. Mary * CHS 11:00a V
Mon, Apr-1
Tue, Apr-2 Loreauville * CHS 4:00p / 6:00p JV / V
Wed, Apr-3
Thu, Apr-4 Loreauville * Loreauville 4:00p / 6:00p JV / V
Fri, Apr-5
Sat, Apr-6 Delcambre * Delcambre 11:00a / 1:00p JV / V
Mon, Apr-8
Tue, Apr-9 Delcambre * CHS 4:00p / 6:00p JV / V
Wed, Apr-10 Loreauville Loreauville 5:00p FR
Thu, Apr-11 Ascension * Ascension 4:00p / 6:00p JV / V
Fri, Apr-12 La Petit Festival at CHS *NO GAME*
Sat, Apr-13 Ascension * CHS 11:00a / 1:00p JV / V
Apr 13 Carencro Tournament
Sat, Apr-13 Beau Chene Carencro 2:00p FR
Sat, Apr-13 Acadiana Carencro 4:15p FR
Mon, Apr-15 New Iberia Senior High CHS 5:30p FR
Mon, Apr-15 Franklin Franklin 5:00p V
Tue, Apr-16 Franklin CHS 5:00p V
Thu, Apr-18 HOLY THURSDAY!!!
Fri, Apr-19 GOOD FRIDAY!!
Sat, Apr-20 EASTER WEEKEND!!
Apr 26-29 REGIONALS
May 3-4 QUARTERFINALS
May 8-11 SEMI-FINALS / FINALS

2018 Middle School Baseball team

8th Grade
Aguillard, Nicholas
Bayard, Ridge
Broussard, Colton
Broussard, Noah
Cooper, Joshua
delaHoussaye, Trey
DeRouen, Ben
Ford, Ethan
Lewis, Danny
Napier, Zachary
Sigue, Phillip
Suire, Riley
Thibodeaux, Carson
7th Grade Roster
Brown, Gunner
Chauvin, John
Davis, Lane
Evans, Coy
Faulk, Kaiden
Lipari, Hayes
McGowen, Luke
Morris, Jackson
Oubre, Justin
Quibodeaux, Jace
Russell, William
Segura, Ashton
Thomas, Bennett
6 th Grade Roster
Beaullieu, Thomas
Broussard, Carson
Champagne, Kain
Desormeaux, Drew
Guilbeau, Mason
Minvielle, William
Neuville, Cade
Romero, Aidan
Templeton, Tyler
Contact Us

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
0

Start typing and press Enter to search